Privacy Policy

Welcome to PEDUTI ADVOGADOS

Please read the terms and conditions below (Terms of Use) carefully so that you can enjoy the
content and services provided by PEDUTI SOCIEDADE DE ADVOGADOS, a company incorporated
under the laws of Brazil and duly registered with the CNPJ No. 08997.709 / 0001-15
(PEDUTI).

Use of the Site is governed by these "Terms of Use and Privacy Policy" (Terms of Use),
which must be read carefully before use.

Presentation PEDUTI

We are a law firm specialized in intellectual property, entertainment and information technology.
With 40 years of tradition, our performance results from the standards of excellence of our
practice, expertise and knowledge of our team of professionals. Our office is strategically located
in the financial and business center of São Paulo, the largest city in Brazil and Latin America,
close to the Brazilian Patent and Trademark Office (INPI).

We offer full-service advice on intellectual property, entertainment and information technology
for all market segments. Our practices include the full range of services related to patents,
trademarks, copyrights, software, domain names, advertising and business secrets – including
advice, litigation and licensing.

We also advise our clients on issues related to international trade, portfolio management, piracy
/ counterfeiting and unfair competition.

With a team of paralegals, technicians, trainees, administrative and partner lawyers, we are in
constant learning, in order to increase the quality and consistency of our practice. Our clients
are national and international companies of all industrial fields and sizes, as well as individuals
with business in innovation and technology. We also work in the development and support of
other law firms, solely and exclusively in our field of expertise.

Applicable Legislation

PEDUTI will use the data collected and received from its respective holders in a responsible and
safe way, in compliance with the applicable legislation, especially:

Law 12.965 / 2014 (Civil Internet Framework) and its future amendments;
Law 13709/2018 (General Law on Data Protection – LGPD), which amended provisions of the Civil Code;
Provisional Measure 869/18, which created the National Data Protection Authority – ANPD and
the National Council for the Protection of Personal Data and Privacy.

Accept condition

By browsing the PEDUTI website and / or subscribing to our mailing list (contact page or
newsletter), the USER is agreeing to these Terms of Use and Privacy Policy, so that the
navigation / use of the site represents your full and unconditional acceptance of these Terms of
Use.

It is considered use of the Site:

Access and use the Site in any way, including browsing, viewing, receiving and transmitting
data, information and / or messages to or from the Site;
Registration in newsletter, contact page and / or access page for content made available on the
Site.

Non-acceptance of the Terms of Use

If you do not agree to any of the terms and conditions do not use the PEDUTI Website or any of
our products or services, its use implies full and unconditional agreement of the Terms of Use.

Modification of Terms of Use

PEDUTI reserves the right to change the Terms of Use at any time without notice or prior
acceptance. We recommend the regular verification of these Terms of Use, further doubts can
be solved through the email peduti@peduti.com.br

1 Access to the Site

The PEDUTI Website can be accessed through the electronic address (www.peduti.com.br) and
its respective pages, including those that make contente available for download (E-Books,
Whitepapers and etc …)

In order to access the Site, the USER must maintain and operate the necessary software and
hardware. The USER is the sole and exclusive responsible for acquiring, installing and
maintaining any and all software and hardware required to access the Site, PEDUTI is not
responsible for any technical difficulties arising from the use of third party software and
hardware.

2 Who can use the Site

The PEDUTI website is available to individuals and legal entities that have interest and demands
in the Intellectual Property field. The use by minors or persons without full civil capacity is
allowed, but their registration in our system or legal advice requests is forbidden in any way,
given the absence of civil capacity to do so.

3 Use of Personal Data of the USER

For full use of the PEDUTI Site and access to exclusive content it will be necessary to register in
our internal system, by filling in some personal data, such as, but not limited to, name, e-mail
and telephone.

By registering in our system, the USER declares to be aware that he grants PEDUTI the
authorization to use their personal data previously informed, to:

– Conduct marketing research to better understand USERS needs and preferences in the fields
of trademarks, industrial designs, patents, copyrights, digital rights and data protection /
privacy and other intellectual property rights;

– Organize the communication with potential clients interested in legal services offered by
PEDUTI;

– Promote direct actions of communication with the USER, such as newsletter, e-mails, sending
materials and information and invitation to events relevant to the USER and related to the
intellectual property field;

– Use for internal communication and storage of this data on the server (from PEDUTI itself or
through a service provider, respecting the necessary security guidelines);

– Comply with applicable legislation and possible request by the competent authority;

4 USER Rights

PEDUTI hereby informs that the USER has the right to, at any time:
– Access or receive a copy of their personal data;
– Request correction of their data;
– Request the removal of their data;

5 Responsibilities

By registering and using the PEDUTI Website, the USER guarantees that:
– The personal and contact information provided to PEDUTI are complete and correct; and
– The USER is the correct holder of the data and, in case of a legal entity, is authorized to
communicate and transfer to PEDUTI the data mentioned above.

PEDUTI would like to inform the USER that the violation of these clauses will be considered a
serious violation, exempting PEDUTI in case of improper disposal of third party data, and
PEDUTI will receive the data in good faith.

6 Assignment and Transfer of Data to Third Parties

PEDUTI may transfer personal data to its employees and commercial partners (contractors) to
perform the following services:
– To host the PEDUTI Website and other services related to information technology (IT);
– To send communication (emails and links) with relevant content related to the USER’s interest
in intellectual property matters;

PEDUTI informs that it will be able to transfer personal data, referring to the uses informed
above, to partners located inside or outside the Brazilian territory. The privacy policy of these
third parties will apply to this case. Consequently PEDUTI shall not be liable for the use and
treatment of such data by third parties, except for its direct contractors.

7 Cookies Policy

PEDUTI may send Cookies (small files) of data stored on your devices as you browse and use
sites and other services online.

Cookies are used by PEDUTI to make the Site work more efficiently, and to keep track of certain
statistical data that helps to improve the Site, as well as providing information that may eventually assist in the generation of data and / or communication with the USER. Cookies used by PEDUTI do not contain personally identifiable information in accordance with industry standards and most commonly used browsers.

8 Information Security Policy

PEDUTI takes all appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect its data,
in accordance with the best industry standards. However, you must be fully aware that no
security system offers complete guarantee, so PEDUTI is not liable for data leakage, when
proven that it has been given in a criminal manner, by using technological resources superior to
the standards that are generally accepted by the industry and are used by PEDUTI.

9 Intellectual property

All content found on the Site (texts, images, audio, software, technology, logos, slogans,
brands, advertising expressions, domains, trade names, intellectual works, etc.) are the
exclusive property of PEDUTI, that holds the copyrights, licenses and property rights, trademark or patent related thereto.

Any violation of property rights will result in the direct and personal responsibility of the
responsible USER, who will respond for the acts practiced under the law, with the application of applicable sanctions in the civil and criminal areas as well as the determination of losses and
damages.

The USER agrees not to reproduce, duplicate, copy or otherwise exploit the materials made
available (free of charge) on the Site, for any purpose not expressly authorized in this
instrument, without PEDUTI’s  authorization, in writing.

By accepting these Terms of Use the USER agrees not to question, contest or oppose or
initiate administrative or judicial proceedings against any trademarks or domain names owned by PEDUTI, and not to deposit or attempt to obtain trademark or domain name similar to those used by PEDUTI.

10 Third Party Sites

PEDUTI may include links to third party Sites (Third Party Sites) on its Site. You will be
responsible for evaluating whether or not you wish to access or use a Third Party Site. You
should review all applicable terms or the privacy policy of a Third Party Site before you use or share information with it, as you may be granting permission to others to use your information in ways that you would not use.

PEDUTI is not responsible for or recommending any resources, content, publicity, product or
other materials on Third Party Sites, or made available through them. Consequently, if you
decide to access Third Party Sites, you do so at your own risk, as well as you will accept that
these Terms of Use do not apply to your use of any Third Party Site.

In this regard, we suggest that you inform yourself about the Third Party Sites policy before
providing any information. The USER expressly acknowledges and agrees that PEDUTI shall not
be liable, directly or indirectly, for any loss or damage that is actually or allegedly caused by or
in connection with the reliance on such information, goods and services available on or through
such third-party sites.

 

11 Term

PEDUTI retains the right to terminate these Terms of Use and your access to the Site or any
materials at any time, for any reason, without prior notice.

12 General Provisions

The non-exercise or delay in exercise by the parties of any right contained in these Terms of
Use shall not be construed as a waiver or novation. The prohibition, invalidity or
unenforceability of any provision of these Terms of Use shall not invalidate or affect the whole
as a whole, and all other provisions that have not been affected by the prohibition, invalidity or
unenforceability of the inoperative clause shall remain in effect.

The USER may not assign or transfer to any third party, in whole or in part, their rights and
obligations under these Terms of Use.

The Central Forum of the District of São Paulo, State of São Paulo, is elected as the sole
authority to settle any disputes arising from this instrument, regardless of any other, however
privileged it may be.

Any doubts, criticisms, suggestions and / or complaints can be made through the email peduti@peduti.com.br.

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt